IN RE APPEAL OF CORNING, INC.
[…] - 30 -
IN RE APPEAL OF CORNING, INC.
Opinion of the Court
In addition, the County challenges the Commission’s finding that the County’s
application of its schedule of values, standards, and rules was flawed because it
“provided no category for the assessment or appraisal of the subject facility as special-
purpose property.” According to the County, there is no factual basis for this
assertion and no support for it in the law.
Corning challenged the assessments based, inter alia, on the County’s failure
to follow the uniform appraisal methods and its schedule of values. N.C. Gen. Stat.
§ 105-317 states that “it shall be the duty of the assessor to see that . . . [u]niform
schedules of values, standards, and rules to be used in appraising real property at its
true value . . . are prepared and are sufficiently detailed to enable those making
appraisals to adhere to them in appraising real property.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-
317(b)(1) (2015). The County’s schedule of values, standards, and rules, however,
provides no guidance for the appraisal or assessment of special-purpose property.
While the subheading in Chapter 9—“valuation of special properties”—seems