IN RE APPEAL OF CORNING, INC.
[…] to demonstrate that its appraisal methodology produced
true values in view of both sides’ evidence and the weight
and sufficiency of the evidence, the credibility of the
witnesses, and inferences as well as conflicting and
circumstantial evidence; and thus its methods are
arbitrary or illegal.
The Commission implicitly adopted Mr. Stout’s valuation and lowered the assessed
values for each of the two tax years to the values urged by Corning. The County
appeals.
II. Discussion
-6-
IN RE APPEAL OF CORNING, INC.
Opinion of the Court
Our review is governed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-345.2, which provides in
pertinent part as follows:
(b) So far as necessary to the decision and where presented,
the court shall decide all relevant questions of law,
interpret constitutional and statutory provisions, and
determine the meaning and applicability of the terms of
any Commission action. The Court may affirm or reverse
the decision of the Commission, declare the same null and
void, or remand the case for further proceedings; or it may
reverse or modify the decision if the substantial rights of
the appellants have been prejudiced because the
Commission’s findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions
are:
(1) In violation of constitutional provisions; or
(2) In excess of statutory authority or jurisdiction of the
Commission; or
(3) Made upon unlawful proceedings; or
(4) Affected by other errors of law; or
(5) Unsupported by competent, material and substantial
evidence in view of the entire record as submitted; or
(6) Arbitrary or capricious.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-345.2(b) (2015).
The proper standard of review “depends upon the particular issues presented
on appeal.” Amanini v. N.C. Dep’t of Human Res., 114 N.C. App. 668, 674, 443 S.E.2d
114, 118 (1994) (citation omitted).