Lewis v. Transit Mgmt. Of CharlotteÂ
[…] Lincoln Constr. Co., 265 N.C. 431, 434, 144 S.E.2d 272, 274 (1965)). The Commission’s conclusions of law are reviewed de novo. Busque v. Mid-America Apartment Communities, 209 N.C. App. 696, 706, 707 S.E.2d 692, 699 (2011). Plaintiff’s Appeal As clearly stated in plaintiff’s brief, plaintiff “appeals the Full Commission’s determination that the limitations period for more medical treatment expired before 5 May 2014, when he applied for that treatment.” The period for medical compensation is limited by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-25.1, which provides as follows: The right to medical compensation shall terminate two years after the employer’s last payment of medical or indemnity compensation unless, prior to the expiration of this period, either: (i) the employee files with the Commission an application for additional medical compensation which is thereafter approved by the -6- LEWIS V. TRANSIT MGMT. OF CHARLOTTE Opinion of the Court Commission, or (ii) the Commission on its own motion orders additional medical compensation. If the Commission determines that there is a substantial risk of the necessity of future medical compensation, the Commission shall provide by order for payment of future necessary medical compensation. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-25.1 (2015). Plaintiff now contends the Commission erred in concluding that the two-year limitations period in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-25.1 had expired and that plaintiff was barred from seeking additional medical compensation. This issue presents a question of law which we review de novo.