Lewis v. Transit Mgmt. Of CharlotteÂ
[…] Stat. § 97-47 and not applying the equitable doctrine of laches to bar plaintiff’s claim.” In raising this issue, defendant challenges the Commission’s order requiring the corrective payment of temporary total disability compensation owed to plaintiff due to the miscalculation of plaintiff’s average weekly wage. This issue, like the first issue, presents a question of law which we review de novo. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-47 provides that “on the grounds of a change in condition, the Industrial Commission may review any award, and on such review may make an award ending, diminishing, or increasing the compensation previously awarded . . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-47 (2015). Yet, similar to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-25.1, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-47 restricts the period of time during which the Commission’s review and modification of an award may take place.