IN RE: R.H.
[…] Cuyahoga Nos. 84543, 84545, and 84546,
2005-Ohio-26, ¶ 11.
{¶11} This is because systemic differences exist between juvenile and adult
criminal courts. In re Kirby, 101 Ohio St.3d 312, 2004-Ohio-970, 804 N.E.2d 476.
The purposes of juvenile court dispositions include providing for the care, protection and
development of children, protecting the public from wrongful acts, holding the offender
accountable, and rehabilitating errant children. R.C. 2152.01. On the other hand, the
purpose of adult felony sentencing is to protect the public from future crime and to punish
the offender. R.C. 2929.11.
{¶12} Generally, consecutive commitments in juvenile proceedings are governed
by R.C. 2152.17(F), which states:
If a child is adjudicated a delinquent child for committing two or more acts
that would be felonies if committed by an adult and if the court entering the
delinquent child adjudication orders the commitment of the child for two or
more of those acts to the legal custody of the department of youth services
for institutionalization in a secure facility pursuant to section 2152.13 or
2152.16 of the Revised Code, the court may order that all of the periods of
commitment imposed under those sections for those acts be served
consecutively in the legal custody of the department of youth services,
provided that those periods of commitment shall be in addition to and
commence immediately following the expiration of a period of commitment
that the court imposes pursuant to division (A), (B), (C), or (D)(1) of this
section. A court shall not commit a delinquent child to the legal custody
of the department of youth services under this division for a period that
exceeds the child’s attainment of twenty-one years of age.
{¶13} By the plain language of the statute, R.C. 2152.17(F) only applies when a
child has been adjudicated delinquent for the commission of two or more acts that would
be felonies if committed by an adult. In this case, the state concedes that R.C.
2152.17(F) is inapplicable, as the statute does not specifically state that a court may order
a commitment term for a new felony offense to be served consecutively to a term for a
supervised-release violation.