Sterling Ethanol, LLC v. Colorado Air Quality Control Commission
[…] Anderson, 251 P.3d at 1127-28. ¶8 The APPCA states that any “final order or determination by . . . the [C]ommission shall be subject to judicial review in accordance with the provisions of” the APPCA and the APA. § 25-7-120(1), C.R.S. 2016. The APA, in turn, provides that “[f]inal agency action under this or any other law shall be subject to judicial review as provided in this section, whether or not an application for reconsideration has been filed, unless the filing of an application for reconsideration is required by the statutory provisions governing the specific agency.” § 24-4-106(2), C.R.S. 2016 (emphasis added). Additionally, “any person adversely affected or aggrieved by any 5 agency action may commence an action for judicial review in the district court within thirty-five days after such agency action becomes effective.” § 24-4-106(4). ¶9 The APPCA gives no further guidance as to when final orders become effective or when parties must seek judicial review.