COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2017COA26
[…] Anderson,
251 P.3d at 1127-28.
¶8 The APPCA states that any “final order or determination by . . .
the [C]ommission shall be subject to judicial review in accordance
with the provisions of” the APPCA and the APA. § 25-7-120(1),
C.R.S. 2016. The APA, in turn, provides that “[f]inal agency action
under this or any other law shall be subject to judicial review as
provided in this section, whether or not an application for
reconsideration has been filed, unless the filing of an application for
reconsideration is required by the statutory provisions governing
the specific agency.” § 24-4-106(2), C.R.S. 2016 (emphasis added).
Additionally, “any person adversely affected or aggrieved by any
5
agency action may commence an action for judicial review in the
district court within thirty-five days after such agency action
becomes effective.” § 24-4-106(4).
¶9 The APPCA gives no further guidance as to when final orders
become effective or when parties must seek judicial review.
However, the procedural rules promulgated by the Commission
pursuant to section 25-7-105, C.R.S. 2016, state that “[u]nless the