State v. Zowail.
[…] HRS § 702-204 provides that a state of mind is required for most offenses, even if it is not specified by statute: Except as provided in section 702-212,[ 12] a person is 12 ROH § 29-5.1 does not fall under the exceptions in HRS § 702-212. HRS § 702-212 establishes two types of offenses to which the mens rea requirement in HRS § 702-204 does not apply: (1) “[a]n offense which constitutes a violation,” or (2) a crime for which “a legislative purpose to impose absolute liability for such offense or with respect to any element thereof plainly appears. ”First, ROH § 29-5.1 does not describe a violation because it is punishable by up to 30 days imprisonment. ROH § 29-5.2; compare HRS § 701-107(5)(“An offense defined by . . . any other statute of this State constitutes a violation [1] if it is so designated in . . . the law defining the offense or [2] if no other sentence than a fine, or fine and forfeiture or other civil penalty, is authorized upon conviction.”) with HRS § 701-107(4) (“A crime is a petty misdemeanor if. . . it is defined by a statute other than [the HPC] that provides that persons convicted thereof may be sentenced to imprisonment for a term not to exceed thirty days.”). Second, a legislative intent to make ROH § 29-5.1 a strict liability offense does not “plainly appear.” See State v.