State of TX v. EPA
[…] Am. Trucking Ass’ns v. EPA, 283 F.3d 355, 358–59 (D.C. Cir. 2002). 2 Case: 18-60606 Document: 00515683679 Page: 3 Date Filed: 12/23/2020 No. 18-60606 When new standards are issued or old standards are revised, the states and EPA work within the Clean Air Act’s structure of cooperative federalism to implement the new standards. Governors must “submit to the Administrator a list of all areas (or portions thereof) in the State, designating [each area] as . . . nonattainment, . . . attainment, . . . or unclassifiable.” Id. § 7407(d)(1)(A). The Administrator then “promulgate[s] the designations of all areas (or portions thereof) submitted under subparagraph (A) as expeditiously as practicable.” Id. § 7407(d)(1)(B)(i). “In making [those] promulgations . . . the Administrator may make such modifications as the Administrator deems necessary to the designations of the areas” submitted by the states. Id. § 7407(d)(1)(B)(ii). “If the Governor fails to submit the list . . . the Administrator shall promulgate the designation that the Administrator deems appropriate for any area . . . not designated by the State.” Id. If EPA intends to modify a state’s plan, the Administrator must “notify the State and provide such State with an opportunity to demonstrate why any proposed modification is inappropriate.” Id. An area is designated nonattainment if it “does not meet (or . . . contributes to ambient air quality in a nearby area that does not meet) the national primary or secondary ambient air quality standard for the pollutant.” 42 U.S.C. § 7407(d)(1)(A)(i). Nonattainment areas are further classified as marginal, moderate, serious, severe, or extreme, depending on the severity of air pollution. See 40 C.F.R. § 51.1303 (2018). The higher a county’s nonattainment classification, the more stringent the air planning requirements are to bring the county back into compliance. 42 U.S.C. §§ 7511, 7511a. Any area that meets the NAAQS for a given pollutant will be designated as attainment. 42 U.S.C. § 7407(d)(1)(A)(ii). If an area “cannot be classified on the basis of available information as meeting or not meeting the [NAAQS] for the pollutant,” it is designated unclassifiable. Id. § 7407(d)(1)(A)(iii).