Case: 18-60606 Document: 00515683679 Page: 1 Date Filed: 12/23/2020
[…] at reducing the pollutant’s atmospheric concentration.” Am. Trucking Ass’ns
v. EPA, 283 F.3d 355, 358–59 (D.C. Cir. 2002).
2
Case: 18-60606 Document: 00515683679 Page: 3 Date Filed: 12/23/2020
No. 18-60606
When new standards are issued or old standards are revised, the states
and EPA work within the Clean Air Act’s structure of cooperative federalism
to implement the new standards. Governors must “submit to the
Administrator a list of all areas (or portions thereof) in the State, designating
[each area] as . . . nonattainment, . . . attainment, . . . or unclassifiable.” Id.
§ 7407(d)(1)(A). The Administrator then “promulgate[s] the designations
of all areas (or portions thereof) submitted under subparagraph (A) as
expeditiously as practicable.” Id. § 7407(d)(1)(B)(i). “In making [those]
promulgations . . . the Administrator may make such modifications as the
Administrator deems necessary to the designations of the areas” submitted
by the states. Id. § 7407(d)(1)(B)(ii). “If the Governor fails to submit the list
. . . the Administrator shall promulgate the designation that the
Administrator deems appropriate for any area . . . not designated by the
State.” Id. If EPA intends to modify a state’s plan, the Administrator must
“notify the State and provide such State with an opportunity to demonstrate
why any proposed modification is inappropriate.” Id.
An area is designated nonattainment if it “does not meet (or . . .
contributes to ambient air quality in a nearby area that does not meet) the
national primary or secondary ambient air quality standard for the pollutant.”
42 U.S.C. § 7407(d)(1)(A)(i). Nonattainment areas are further classified as
marginal, moderate, serious, severe, or extreme, depending on the severity
of air pollution. See 40 C.F.R. § 51.1303 (2018). The higher a county’s
nonattainment classification, the more stringent the air planning
requirements are to bring the county back into compliance. 42 U.S.C.
§§ 7511, 7511a.
Any area that meets the NAAQS for a given pollutant will be
designated as attainment. 42 U.S.C. § 7407(d)(1)(A)(ii). If an area “cannot
be classified on the basis of available information as meeting or not meeting
the [NAAQS] for the pollutant,” it is designated unclassifiable. Id.
§ 7407(d)(1)(A)(iii). EPA considers an “area designated as either
3
Case: 18-60606 Document: 00515683679 Page: 4 Date Filed: 12/23/2020
No. 18-60606
attainment, unclassifiable, or attainment/unclassifiable” to be an