RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] Ibid. (emphasis
A-2752-20
17
added). This statute does not express when a public entity will be liable for the
wrongful conduct of its employee or to what extent; it states, without exception,
that a public entity will not be held liable for, among other things, an employee's
crimes. To hold that N.J.S.A. 59:2-10 remains applicable in those cases in which
N.J.S.A. 59:2-1.3(a)(1) also applies would leave in place the very obstacle the
Legislature intended to remove. We cannot imagine the Legislature intended
such a result.
On the other hand, we agree with the board that N.J.S.A. 59:9-2(d) is not
an immunity but only a limitation on liability since it states that "[n]o damages
shall be awarded against a public entity or public employee for pain and
suffering resulting from an injury" with the added proviso that
this limitation on the recovery of damages for pain and
suffering shall not apply in cases of permanent loss of
a bodily function, permanent disfigurement or
dismemberment where the medical treatment expenses
are in excess of $3,600.00.
[Emphasis added.]