in the Interest of C.E.L. Jr. and S.O.L.
[…] The Waco Court of Appeals interpreted subsections (9) and (12) to require a person to use time exclusive of time as a foster parent to establish the “actual care, control, and possession of the child” for six months under subsection (9). In re Torres, 614 S.W.3d 798, 803 (Tex. App.—Waco 2020, orig. proceeding). That construction gave effect to both subsections of 102.003(a), one 6 that expressly conferred general standing to file a SAPCR on foster parents and one that expressly excluded them. Id. In 2003, the Legislature amended the general standing statute codified at section 102.003 of the Family Code to add subsection (c), which provides: Notwithstanding the time requirements of Subsection (a)(12), a person who is the foster parent of a child may file a suit to adopt a child for whom the person is providing foster care at any time after the person has been approved to adopt the child. The standing to file suit under this subsection applies only to the adoption of a child who is eligible to be adopted. Act of May 22, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., Ch. 573, § 1, 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 1943 (codified at Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 102.003(c)). Thus, a foster parent may file a suit to adopt their foster child any time after being approved to adopt a child who is eligible for adoption. See id. It should be noted that section (c) is not a specific standing section within the general standing to file suit under 102.003, but an exception to subsection (12).