in the Interest of C.E.L. Jr. and S.O.L.
[…] See Act of May 19, 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., ch. 341, § 1, 2017 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 986 (codified in Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 102.004(b), (b-1)). In addition to the statute addressing general standing to file a SAPCR, in the 1995 recodification of the Texas Family Code, section 102.005 conferred on certain persons specific standing to petition specifically for adoption or for termination and adoption. See Act of April 6, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., Ch. 20, § 1, 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 113, 125 (codified at Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 102.005). The Legislature amended section 102.005 in 2007 to add standing for “an adult who has adopted, or is the foster parent of and has petitioned to adopt, a sibling of the child[.]” See Act of May 28, 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1406, § 3, 2007 Tex. Gen.