Tejada v. Barreiro
[…] Based on that authority, there was no basis for the trial court (or this court) to construe the plaintiffs’ prayer for relief requesting damages against the Clerk as really a request for restitution. Accordingly, we hold that the trial court correctly determined that the plaintiffs’ complaints failed to state a valid cause of action. ¶ 24 We next turn to whether the trial court erred in dismissing the plaintiffs’ complaints with prejudice. Section 2-612(a) of the Code authorizes the court to permit amendments where the pleadings fail to sufficiently define the issues before the court. 735 ILCS 5/2-612(a) (West 2020). The section further provides, “[n]o pleading is bad in substance which contains such information -7- 2022 IL App (2d) 210696-U as reasonably informs the opposite party of the nature of the claim or defense which he or she is called upon to meet.” 735 ILCS 5/2-612(b) (West 2020). Leave to amend should be freely exercised so a party may fully present his cause of action. Henderson-Smith & Associates, Inc. v. Nahamani Family Service Center, Inc., 323 Ill. App. 3d 15, 26 (2001).