Slip Op. 01 - 77
[…] market share versus that of other countries as indicating
Court No. 99-11-00716 Page 14
application of an improper contributing effects test.
Colombian exports were simply on a totally different
plane from those of other countries in terms of market
share, volume trends and otherwise. Finally, ITC notes
that patterns of underselling, or lack thereof, varied
greatly from one country to the next. Thus, price
effects analysis on a cumulative basis would be diffi-
cult. . . .
Asociacion Colombiana de Exportadores de Flores v. United States,
12 CIT 1174, 1178, 704 F.Supp. 1068, 1072 (1988).
Under 19 U.S.C. §1675a, supra, the ITC is both given
discretion to cumulate and required to consider whether material
injury is likely to continue or recur in the event of revocation.
In the likelihood determination, the agency must consider "the
likely volume, price effect, and impact of the imports of the
subject merchandise on the industry if the order is revoked",
taking into account, among other things, its prior injury determi-
nation(s). Thus, by definition, the causation inquiry in sunset
reviews will involve recalling the past in attempting to predict
future trends.
While import trends will therefore play a role in both