In re LAJUANA CHERYL ISAAC, D.D.S.
[…] Isaac’s appellate briefing is focused, in large part, on whether
LARA placed unreasonable standards on her for the continuing-education requirement, but the
time to make this argument was during the 30-day period stated in the FSAC. The BDDS followed
the law when it complied with the “admission” mandate of MCL 333.16231(9). See Oshtemo
Charter Twp, 302 Mich App at 582-583. Thus, there is no error.
To the extent Isaac may be arguing that the decision to impose sanctions was arbitrary and
capricious, see id. at 583, such an argument is unavailing in light of the admissions and other
2
Under MCL 333.16237(6), “A final decision of a disciplinary subcommittee rendered on or after
January 1, 1995 may be appealed only to the court of appeals.” Accordingly, no “trial court” is
involved here.
-4-
circumstances. The December final order indicates that Isaac was subject to discipline under MCL
333.16221(b)(vi) and (h). MCL 333.16221(h) speaks to discipline issued on the basis of “[a]