In re LAJUANA CHERYL ISAAC, D.D.S.
[…] An issue not
properly briefed on its merits is considered abandoned. Wilson, 457 Mich at 243. Such
abandonment also applies to a large number of cursory statements that Isaac makes throughout her
briefing, including in her statements of questions presented for appeal. This Court will not expend
its resources addressing a multitude of undeveloped, unsupported, and bare statements made by
Isaac.
Affirmed.
/s/ Michael J. Kelly
/s/ Douglas B. Shapiro
/s/ Sima G. Patel
3
The FSAC explicitly referred to an “attached proof of service,” and MCL 333.16192(2) states,
in part, that “if service is by mail, service is effective 3 days after the date of mailing. . . .”
Therefore, it appears that Isaac was afforded due process in this case.
-6-