In re LAJUANA CHERYL ISAAC, D.D.S.
[…] decision was authorized by law. An agency’s decision is not authorized by law if
it violates a statute or constitution, exceeds the statutory authority or jurisdiction of
the agency, is made after unlawful procedures that result in material prejudice, or
is arbitrary and capricious. Courts—including trial courts reviewing an agency’s
decision—review de novo issues of constitutional law and statutory construction.
[Oshtemo Charter Twp v Kalamazoo Co Rd Comm, 302 Mich App 574, 582-583;
841 NW2d 135 (2013) (citations omitted; emphasis added.]
III. ANALYSIS
MCL 333.16231(9) states:
The department shall treat the failure of an applicant, licensee, registrant, or
individual to respond to a complaint within the 30-day period set forth in subsection
(8) as an admission of the allegations contained in the complaint. The department
shall notify the appropriate disciplinary subcommittee of the individual’s failure to
respond and shall forward a copy of the complaint to that disciplinary
subcommittee. The disciplinary subcommittee may then impose an appropriate
sanction under this article, article 7, or article 8. [Emphasis added.]
Because Isaac did not respond within 30 days to the FSAC, LARA was required to treat the
allegations in the complaint as admissions. As noted, the FSAC alleged that Isaac had not
submitted proof of completing the continuing-education courses or of paying the fine and