In re LAJUANA CHERYL ISAAC, D.D.S.
[…] See Oshtemo
Charter Twp, 302 Mich App at 582-583. Thus, there is no error.
To the extent Isaac may be arguing that the decision to impose sanctions was arbitrary and
capricious, see id. at 583, such an argument is unavailing in light of the admissions and other
2
Under MCL 333.16237(6), “A final decision of a disciplinary subcommittee rendered on or after
January 1, 1995 may be appealed only to the court of appeals.” Accordingly, no “trial court” is
involved here.
-4-
circumstances. The December final order indicates that Isaac was subject to discipline under MCL
333.16221(b)(vi) and (h). MCL 333.16221(h) speaks to discipline issued on the basis of “[a]
violation, or aiding or abetting in a violation, of this article or of a rule promulgated under this
article,” and Mich Admin Code, R 338.1632, states that “[a]n applicant, licensee, or registrant
must comply with a final order issued by a disciplinary subcommittee, board, or task force.”
(Emphasis added.) “A ruling is arbitrary and capricious when it lacks an adequate determining