In re LAJUANA CHERYL ISAAC, D.D.S.
[…] Regulatory Affairs (LARA). For the reasons stated in this opinion, we affirm.
I. BASIC FACTS
On April 14, 2020, the BDDS issued an earlier final order pertaining to Isaac.1 In this April
order, the BDDS stated that, in January 2019, LARA had charged Isaac with violating the Public
Health Code, MCL 333.1101 et seq. The BDDS noted that a hearing took place before an
administrative law judge (ALJ) and that the BDDS had accepted the ALJ’s findings and
conclusions. The BDDS concluded that Isaac was subject to discipline under MCL 333.16221(a),
(b)(i), and (h). MCL 333.16221 states, in pertinent part:
1
Appellant did not appeal the April order, which was a final order. See MCL 333.16237(6).
-1-
Subject to section 16221b, the department shall investigate any allegation
that 1 or more of the grounds for disciplinary subcommittee action under this
section exist, and may investigate activities related to the practice of a health
profession by a licensee, a registrant, or an applicant for licensure or registration.
The department may hold hearings, administer oaths, and order the taking of
relevant testimony. After its investigation, the department shall provide a copy of
the administrative complaint to the appropriate disciplinary subcommittee. The
disciplinary subcommittee shall proceed under section 16226 if it finds that 1 or
more of the following grounds exist:
(a) Except as otherwise specifically provided in this section, a violation of
general duty, consisting of negligence or failure to exercise due care, including
negligent delegation to or supervision of employees or other individuals, whether
or not injury results, or any conduct, practice, or condition that impairs, or may
impair, the ability to safely and skillfully engage in the practice of the health
profession.
(b) Personal disqualifications, consisting of 1 or more of the following:
(i) Incompetence.
* * *
(h) A violation, or aiding or abetting in a violation, of this article or of a rule
promulgated under this article.
The BDDS put Isaac on probation for 1 to 60 days and ordered her to comply with the