Michigan Supreme Court
[…] otherwise provided by the Constitution of the United
States, the Constitution of the State of Michigan,
these rules, or other rules adopted by the Supreme
Court. Evidence which is not relevant is not
admissible.
As defined by MRE 401, "relevant evidence" is evidence that
has
antecedent. 2A Singer, Sutherland Statutory Construction (6th
ed), § 47.33, p 369, 373.
6
any tendency to make the existence of any fact that
is of consequence to the determination of the action
more probable or less probable than it would be
without the evidence.
We also note that MCL 768.29 similarly provides:
It shall be the duty of the judge to control
all proceedings during the trial, and to limit the
introduction of evidence . . . to relevant and
material matters . . . .
Given our conclusion that the victim need not have been
in lawful possession of the vehicle, any evidence that the
driver was not in legal possession of the vehicle was not
related to any fact of consequence relating to the carjacking
charge.