STATE V. NICOLAS LUVIANO
[…] sentenced him to a lengthy prison term.
¶4 On appeal, Luviano challenged the trial court’s instruction
regarding the elements of resisting arrest, arguing that § 13-2508’s
subsections enumerate separate offenses: (A)(1) requiring the use of
physical force, and (A)(2) requiring the use of means other than physical
force “creating a substantial risk of causing physical injury.” He contended
that the court’s jury instruction improperly conflated these two subsections.
¶5 In rejecting Luviano’s argument, the court of appeals
concluded:
The language of § 13-2508(A)(1) and (A)(2) plainly and
unambiguously identifies felony resisting arrest as a unitary
offense, setting out the means by which the offense may be
committed. Subsection (A)(1) identifies “[u]sing or
threatening to use physical force against the peace officer or
another” as one means of committing the offense, and
subsection (A)(2) proscribes “[u]sing any other means” that
create “a substantial risk of causing physical injury to the
peace officer or another.”
State v. Luviano, 252 Ariz. 162, 167 ¶ 12 (App. 2021) (alterations in original).