IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] sentence that would have applied if Brown’s CCDW offense were a violent felony.10
Because the sentence corresponds to the statutory maximum for non-firearm CCDW
and could be imposed even if Brown had not received a habitual-offender sentence,
the State argues that Brown’s two-year sentence for CCDW is not illegal.
7
See 11 Del. C. § 4201(c) (effective Apr. 19, 2012, to May 31, 2012) (designating “1442 Carrying
a Concealed Deadly Weapon (Firearm Offense)” as a violent felony); 2010 Del. Laws ch. 313
(H.B. 226) (approved June 29, 2010) (amending definition of “violent felony” in Section 4201(c)
to replace “Carrying a Concealed Deadly Weapon (Subsequent Offense)” with “Carrying a
Concealed Deadly Weapon (Firearm Offense)”).
8
See 11 Del. C. § 4214(a) (effective Sept. 1, 2011, to May 31, 2012) (“Any person who has been
3 times convicted of a felony . . . and who shall thereafter be convicted of a subsequent felony . . .
is declared to be an habitual criminal, and the court in which such 4th or subsequent conviction is
had, in imposing sentence, may in its discretion, impose a sentence of up to life imprisonment
upon the person so convicted. . . .”).
9
See id. (“. . . . Notwithstanding any provision of this title to the contrary, any person sentenced
pursuant to this subsection shall receive a minimum sentence which shall not be less than the