IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] forms the basis of the State’s petition to have the person declared to be an habitual criminal except
that this minimum provision shall apply only when the 4th or subsequent felony is a Title 11 violent
felony, as defined in § 4201(c) of this title.”).
10
See 11 Del. C. § 1442 (effective June 29, 2010, to present) (designating CCDW not involving a
firearm as a class G felony); id. § 4205(b)(7) (effective June 30, 2003, to present) (providing for a
sentence “up to 2 years” at Level V for a class G felony); id. § 4214(a) (effective Sept. 1, 2011, to
May 31, 2012) (providing that if the offense for which the court is imposing the habitual-offender
sentence is a violent felony, the person “shall receive a minimum sentence which shall not be less
than the statutory maximum penalty provided elsewhere in this title” for the offense).
5
(9) The record is not clear as to whether the Superior Court imposed the
two-year sentence in the exercise of its discretion, or whether the court believed
Section 4214(a) required it to impose a minimum of two years. When the State