J-S07001-24
[…] In the
Interest of J.R.W., 631 A.2d 1019, 1022 (Pa. Super. 1993). “[T]he Act and
the [CPSL] must be applied together in the resolution of child abuse
complaints under the [CPSL and] reference must be made to the definition
sections of both the [Act] and the [CPSL] to determine how that finding [of
child abuse] is interrelated.” Id. at 1023.
“‘As part of [a] dependency adjudication, a court may find a parent [or
caregiver] to be the perpetrator of child abuse[]’ as defined by the . . . CPSL.”
In re S.L., 202 A.3d 723, 728 (Pa. Super. 2019) (citation and quotations
omitted). Section 6381(d) of the CPSL “provides for an ‘attenuated’ standard
of evidence in making a legal determination as to the abuser in child abuse
cases [where] a child has suffered serious physical injury . . . as would
ordinarily not be sustained or exist except by reason of the acts or omissions
of the parent or other person responsible for the welfare of the child.” J.R.W.,
supra, at 1023; 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6381(d). See L.Z., supra at 1184 (inclusion
of word “omission” in section 6318(d) “encompasses situations where the
-7-
J-S07001-24
parent . . . is not present at the time of the injury[,] but is[,] nonetheless[,]