J-S07001-24
[…] record; however, [this C]ourt is] not bound by the lower court’s
inferences or conclusions of law.
In the Interest of N.B.-A., 224 A.3d 661, 668 (Pa. 2020) (citations omitted).
Section 6381(d) of the CPSL establishes a rebuttable evidentiary
presumption when a child sustains abuse not ordinarily suffered absent acts
or omissions of a parent or other responsible party. Under such
circumstances, “the fact of abuse suffices to establish prima facie evidence of
abuse by the parent or person responsible.” L.Z., supra at 1167.5 See id.
____________________________________________
5 Section 6381(d) provides:
(d) Prima facie evidence of abuse. — Evidence that a child has
suffered child abuse of such a nature as would ordinarily not be
sustained or exist except by reason of the acts or omissions of the
(Footnote Continued Next Page)
-8-
J-S07001-24
at 1184 (“The Legislature [] carved out a very limited exception to these more
stringent evidentiary standards, allowing for the possibility of identifying the
perpetrator of abuse based on prima facie evidence in cases where the abuse
is “̀̀̀̀̀̀̀̀ ̀̀̀̀of such a nature as would ordinarily not be sustained or exist except by
reason of the acts or omissions of the parent[.]’”) (citation omitted).
Under section 6381(d), a parent or other responsible caregiver may
rebut the prima facie presumption with evidence:
[d]emonstrating that the parent or responsible person did not
inflict the abuse, potentially by testifying that they gave