Griffith v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance
[…] his food expenses are not “for accidental bodily injury,”
and those expenses therefore are not recoverable in this
case.   It is therefore not surprising that our dissenting
colleagues   avoid   developing   their  analysis  of   MCL
500.3105(1), because their position is plainly inconsistent
with the unambiguous language of that provision.

                                   11

      Even if ordinary food expenses were compensable under

§ 3105, an insurer would be liable for those expenses only

if    they    were        also    “allowable         expenses”      under    MCL

500.3107(1)(a).           This section provides that benefits are

payable for “reasonably necessary products, services and

accommodations for an injured person’s care, recovery, or

rehabilitation.”          In other words, an insurer is liable only

for   the    cost   of    “products,     services      and   accommodations”

“reasonably     necessary”        “for       an    injured   person’s       care,

recovery, or rehabilitation.”8