Griffith v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance
[…] that the definition of “for” in § 3105 that best accords

with the Legislature’s intent is “by reason of.”                              Random

House Webster's College Dictionary (2001).                          Hence, § 3105

should be read to mean that benefits are payable “by reason

of” accidental bodily injury.

     Reading     §     3105    in     this       way   ensures     that    the    only

limitations placed on “benefits” for an insured injured in

an   auto     accident        are      those       clearly        stated    by     the

Legislature      in    §    3107.        My       belief     is    that,     if    the

Legislature intended that the sole benefits payable for an

insured’s injury were those directly arising therefrom, it

would have said so.            Also, it would not have required at §

3107 payment for so broad a category as “all reasonable

charges     incurred          for     reasonably           necessary       products,

services and accommodations for an injured person’s care,

recovery, or rehabilitation.”


                                         5

       Additionally,         the    majority’s                reading         of    the    act    is

irrational.         The majority believes that food provided in