Griffith v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance
[…] 312; 645 NW2d 34 (2002).          Because the role of the judiciary

is to interpret rather than write the law, courts lack

authority to venture beyond a statute’s unambiguous text.

Id.      Further, we accord undefined statutory terms their

plain    and   ordinary   meanings        and    may   consult    dictionary

definitions in such situations.                Halloran v Bhan, 470 Mich

572, 578; 683 NW2d 129 (2004).

                                  IV. ANALYSIS

               A. Statutory Language and Legal Background

        MCL 500.3105(1) provides:

             Under   personal  protection  insurance  an
        insurer is liable to pay benefits for accidental
        bodily injury arising out of the ownership,
        operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle
        as a motor vehicle, subject to the provisions of
        this chapter. [Emphasis added.]



                                     4

According to the plain language of MCL 500.3105(1), a no­

fault     insurer       is      only    required           to     pay    benefits        “for

accidental       bodily         injury”      arising       out     of     an     automobile

accident.           The no-fault act further restricts a no-fault

insurer’s       liability         by    defining           the    limited        types     of