Griffith v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance
[…] bodily injury arising out of the ownership,
        operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle
        as a motor vehicle, subject to the provisions of
        this chapter.

On   its      face,    this       section    requires       an       insurer   to     pay

benefits       to     its     insured       injured    in        a    motor    vehicle

accident.           The     Legislature      took     pains      to    define    at    a

different       section      of    the   statute      what       benefits      must   be

paid.        MCL 500.3107(1)(a).3             As the majority observes, §




        3
            In pertinent part, MCL 500.3107 provides:

             [P]ersonal protection insurance benefits are
        payable for . . .

             (a)   Allowable expenses consisting of all
        reasonable   charges  incurred   for  reasonably
        necessary products, services, and accommodations
        for an injured person’s care, recovery, or
        rehabilitation. . . .

              (b) Work loss . . . .
Footnotes continued on following page.
                                       3

3107(1)(a) is “the statutory provision at the center of

this case.”      Ante at 5.          Because the Legislature defined