Griffith v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance
[…] Footnotes continued on following page.
                                       19

       This   reasoning   can    be     taken   a   step   further    when

considering the costs of items such as an injured person’s

clothing,     toiletries,    and       even   housing   costs.       Under

plaintiff’s reasoning, because a hospital provided Griffith

with   clothing   while     he   was    institutionalized,       defendant


incurred in a hospital and food expenses at home.      As we
have explained, however, we believe this distinction arises
from    the   language   in    MCL   500.3105(1)   and   MCL
500.3107(1)(a).   Food expenses in an institutional setting
are “benefits for accidental bodily injury,” and are
“reasonably necessary products, services and accommodations
for an injured person’s care, recovery, or rehabilitation,”
given the limited dining options available in hospitals.
After all, an injured person is required to eat hospital
food precisely because his injuries require treatment in a
hospital. By contrast, a person who eats a normal diet at
home   does  not   incur   food   expenses  that  meet   the
requirements of MCL 500.3105(1) and MCL 500.3107(1)(a).

     Justice Kelly also asks whether the majority is
implying that hospital food expenses would be reimbursable
under MCL 500.3107(1)(a), but not under MCL 500.3105(1).
We have stated clearly, however, that food costs in an
institutional setting are “benefits for accidental bodily
injury” and are “reasonably necessary products, services
and accommodations for an injured person’s care, recovery,
or rehabilitation.”   See p 19 of this opinion.     In other
words, we have quoted the language from both statutory
provisions in saying that such expenses are recoverable.

     Finally,   Justice  Kelly   expresses concerns  about
allowing recovery for food expenses in a hospital but not
at home.