Griffith v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance
[…] is liable to pay the cost of maintenance in the
     home.     [Id. at 452-453 (citations omitted;
     emphasis added).]

In addition to the above reasoning, the Court of Appeals

relied    on   the    notion        that    because     the   no-fault    act   is

remedial   in    nature,       it    “must      be    liberally   construed     in

favor of persons intended to benefit thereby.”                    Id. at 451.

               B. Interpretation of Statutory Language and
                             Application

     As    previously          stated,          MCL    500.3105(1)    and       MCL

500.3107(1)(a)             impose      two       separate      and       distinct

requirements         for     “care,        recovery,     or    rehabilitation”

expenses to be compensable under the no-fault act.                        First,

such expenses must be “for accidental bodily injury arising

out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a
                                           9

motor vehicle . . . .”              MCL 500.3105(1) (emphasis added).

Second, these expenses must be “reasonably necessary . . .

for an injured person’s care, recovery, or rehabilitation.”

MCL 500.3107(1)(a).