Griffith v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance
[…] [Emphasis added.]



                                     4

According to the plain language of MCL 500.3105(1), a no­

fault     insurer       is      only    required           to     pay    benefits        “for

accidental       bodily         injury”      arising       out     of     an     automobile

accident.           The no-fault act further restricts a no-fault

insurer’s       liability         by    defining           the    limited        types     of

benefits       that    are      payable      “for     accidental          bodily      injury

. . . .”        MCL 500.3107(1)(a), the statutory provision at

the center of this case, states:

             Except   as  provided   in   subsection                             (2),
        personal   protection   insurance    benefits                             are
        payable for the following:

             (a) Allowable expenses consisting of all
        reasonable   charges  incurred   for reasonably
        necessary products, services and accommodations
        for an injured person’s care, recovery, or
        rehabilitation. [Emphasis added.]

Thus, in addition to the requirement under MCL 500.3105(1)

that     benefits       be      “for    accidental              bodily    injury,”       MCL

500.3107(1)(a)          circumscribes              benefits       to     those    expenses