Karim v. Commonwealth
[…] Circuit Court.


     On December 20, 1993, the grand jury indicted Karim.        On

January 28, 1994, Karim filed notice that he intended to argue a

number of pretrial motions, including a motion to dismiss the

indictment.   On February 4, 1994, Karim argued his motion to

dismiss.   He alleged that the juvenile court never acquired

jurisdiction because neither of his parents received proper

notice.    The trial court denied this motion.


                                  - 6 -
                     JURISDICTION AND TRANSFER

     Code § 16.1-263, governing the institution of proceedings

against a juvenile, provides in pertinent part as follows:
          A. After a petition has been filed, the
          court shall direct the issuance of summonses,
          one directed to the child, if the child is
          twelve or more years of age, and another to
          the parents, guardian, legal custodian or
          other person standing in loco parentis, and
          such other persons as appear to the court to
          be proper or necessary parties to the
          proceedings. The summons shall require them
          to appear personally before the court at the
          time fixed to answer or testify as to the
          allegations of the petition. Where the
          custodian is summoned and such person is not
          the parent of the child in question, the
          parent shall also be served with a summons.
          The court may direct that other proper or
          necessary parties to the proceedings be
          notified of the pendency of the case, the
          charge and the time and place for the
          hearing.
          B. The summons shall advise the parties of
          their right to counsel as provided in
          § 16.1-266. A copy of the petition shall
          accompany each summons for the initial
          proceedings. Notice of subsequent
          proceedings shall be provided to all parties
          in interest. In all cases where a party is
          represented by counsel and counsel has been
          provided with a copy of the petition and due
          notice as to time, date and place of the
          hearing, such action shall be deemed due
          notice to such party, unless such counsel has
          notified the court that he no longer
          represents such party.

                 *    *    *    *      *   *     *

          E. No such summons or notification shall be
          required if the judge shall certify on the
          record that the identity of a parent or



                               - 7 -
           guardian is not reasonably ascertainable. An
           affidavit of the mother that the identity of
           the father is not reasonably ascertainable
           shall be sufficient evidence of this fact,
           provided there is no other evidence before
           the court which would refute such an
           affidavit.


      "If a party designated in § 16.1-263 A to be served with a

summons can be found within the Commonwealth, the summons shall