NOTICE: All slip opinions and orders are subject to formal
[…] After he was booked at the Marlborough police station, Soto
posted bail, which had been set at $1,000. Two days later, a
criminal complaint issued charging Soto with the offenses
alleged. That same day, when Soto appeared in court as
required, the Commonwealth moved for an order of pretrial
detention under the dangerousness statute. Soto argued that he
could not be detained because he had been released on bail
following his arrest, and therefore he was not "held under
arrest" when he appeared for arraignment. The judge rejected
2
As we observed in Mendonza v. Commonwealth, 423 Mass. 771,
780 (1996), the Commonwealth bears a "heavy burden" to satisfy
G. L. c. 276, § 58A, and therefore to subject an individual to
pretrial detention. The Commonwealth must establish by clear
and convincing evidence that "no conditions of release will
reasonably assure the safety of any other person or the
community." G. L. c. 276, § 58A (3).
3
General Laws c. 276, § 58A (1), provides, in relevant
part, that "[t]he [C]ommonwealth may move, based on
dangerousness, for an order of pretrial detention . . . [for] a
violation of an order pursuant to . . . [G. L. c. 209A,
§§ 3, 4, 5,] . . . or arrested and charged with a misdemeanor or
felony involving abuse as defined in [G. L. c. 209A, § 1]." The
Commonwealth sought pretrial detention on the theory that the
offenses for which Soto was charged are enumerated offenses
because they are misdemeanors involving "abuse" of a "family or
household member" as defined in G. L. c. 209A, § 1. Soto does