NOTICE: All slip opinions and orders are subject to formal
[…] Jamie Michael Charles, Assistant District Attorney, for the
Commonwealth.
Timothy J. Cruz, District Attorney, & Robert C. Thompson,
Assistant District Attorney, for the Commonwealth, amicus
curiae, submitted a brief.
DUFFLY, J. The defendants, Marcel A. Diggs and Damiane K.
1
Justice Duffly participated in the deliberation on this
case and authored this opinion prior to her retirement.
2
Soto, challenge orders for pretrial detention imposed by
District Court judges after hearings at which the judges
concluded that each defendant was dangerous within the meaning
of G. L. c. 276, § 58A (dangerousness statute). Under that
statute, a person "held under arrest" on charges of one of an
enumerated list of offenses may be subject to "a hearing to
determine whether conditions of release will reasonably assure
the safety of any other person or the community." G. L. c. 276,
§ 58A (4). The defendants argue that neither of them was "held
under arrest" within the meaning of G. L. c. 276, § 58A (4),
when they appeared in court to be arraigned, and therefore that
they could not lawfully be subjected to a pretrial detention
hearing.