NOTICE: All slip opinions and orders are subject to formal
[…] reasonably possible, must be construed to carry out that
intent." Automobile Insurers Bur. of Mass. v. Commissioner of
Ins., 425 Mass. 262, 267 (1997), quoting Industrial Fin. Corp.
v. State Tax Comm'n, supra. Because we assume generally that
the Legislature intends to act reasonably, "[w]e will not adopt
a literal construction of a statute if the consequences of such
a construction are absurd or unreasonable." Champigny v.
Commonwealth, 422 Mass. 249, 251 (1996), quoting Attorney Gen.
v. School Comm. of Essex, 387 Mass. 326, 336 (1982).
General Laws c. 276, § 58A (4), provides in relevant part:
"When a person is held under arrest for an offense
listed in subsection (1) and upon a motion by the
[C]ommonwealth, the judge shall hold a hearing to determine
whether conditions of releases will reasonably assure the
safety of any other person or the community."
The statute does not define the meaning of "held under arrest"
for purposes of this subsection. Relying on dictionary
definitions of the word "arrest," the defendants argue that a
defendant is held under arrest when he or she is arrested and
held in physical custody by a legal authority.