MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Bizik, 753 N.E.2d at 769, the court nevertheless ordered Husband to pay Wife
$500.00 per month. Wife challenges the amount of maintenance awarded but
fails to show how it constituted an abuse of discretion. Our review of the facts
in this case reveal that the trial court’s decision is not clearly against the logic
and effect of the facts and circumstances before it, or the reasonable, probable,
and actual deductions to be drawn therefrom. The trial court did not abuse its
discretion in awarding Wife $500.00 per month in spousal maintenance.2
1
Wife mistakenly directs us to INDIANA CODE. § 31-15-7-2(3), which governs rehabilitative maintenance
rather than incapacity maintenance. Specifically, the statute provides that a “court may find that
rehabilitative maintenance . . . is necessary in an amount and for a period of time that the court considers
appropriate, but not to exceed three (3) years from the date of the final decree.”
2
Despite Wife’s claim to the contrary, Pham v. Pham, 650 N.E.2d 1212 (Ind. Ct. App. 1995), simply does not
state that there is a presumption that spousal maintenance should be 35% of the payor’s weekly adjusted
gross income.