MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] applicable to the consideration of a case on appeal. Id.
[13] A court may order spousal maintenance under INDIANA CODE § 31-15-7-2 in
three circumstances: (1) incapacity maintenance for a spouse who cannot
support himself or herself; (2) rehabilitative maintenance for a spouse who needs
additional education or training before seeking a job; and (3) caregiver
maintenance for a spouse who must care for an incapacitated child. Balicki v.
Balicki, 837 N.E.2d 532, 542 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005), trans. denied. At issue in this
appeal is incapacity maintenance.
[14] INDIANA CODE § 31-15-7-2(1) governs incapacity maintenance and provides that
“[i]f the court finds a spouse to be physically or mentally incapacitated to the
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1605-DR-985 | February 28, 2017 Page 6 of 10
extent that the ability of the incapacitated spouse to support himself or herself is
materially affected, the court may find that maintenance for the spouse is
necessary during the period of incapacity, subject to further order of the court.” 1
However, even if a trial court finds that a spouse’s incapacity materially affects
her self-supportive ability, a maintenance award is not mandatory. Bizik, 753
N.E.2d at 769.
[15] Here, after viewing the parties’ courtroom demeanor and hearing their