MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] matter within the sound discretion of the trial court. Harris v. Harris, 42 N.E.3d
1010, 1017 (Ind. Ct. App. 2015). By statute, the trial court must divide the
property of the parties in a just and reasonable manner, and that includes
property owned by either spouse prior to the marriage, acquired by either
spouse after the marriage and prior to the final separation of the parties, or
acquired by their joint efforts. Id. (citing IND. CODE § 31-15-7-4(A)). There is a
statutory presumption that an equal division of property between the parties is
just and reasonable. Id. (citing I.C. § 31-15-7-5). Specifically, INDIANA CODE §
31-15-7-5 provides:
The court shall presume that an equal division of the marital
property between the parties is just and reasonable. However,
this presumption may be rebutted by a party who presents
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1605-DR-985 | February 28, 2017 Page 8 of 10
relevant evidence, including evidence concerning the following
factors, that an equal division would not be just and reasonable:
(1) The contribution of each spouse to the acquisition of the
property, regardless of whether the contribution was income
producing.
(2) The extent to which the property was acquired by each
spouse:
(A) before the marriage; or
(B) through inheritance or gift.
(3) The economic circumstances of each spouse at the time the
disposition of the property is to become effective, including the
desirability of awarding the family residence or the right to dwell
in the family residence for such periods as the court considers just
to the spouse having custody of any children.
(4) The conduct of the parties during the marriage as related to
the disposition or dissipation of their property.
(5) The earnings or earning ability of the parties as related to:
(A) a final division of property; and
(B) a final determination of the property rights of the
parties.
[18] A party seeking to rebut the presumption of an equal division of marital
property bears the burden in so doing. Harris, 42 N.E.3d at 1017. The party
challenging a trial court’s division of marital property must overcome a strong