ARIZONA COURT OF APPEALS
[…] matters arising out of Title 25, Arizona Revised Statutes (A.R.S.).” Ariz. R.
Fam. Law P. 1.
¶30 Rule 82 of the Arizona Rule of Family Law Procedure reads
that “[f]indings of fact and conclusions of law are unnecessary on decisions
of motions under Rules 32 and 79 or any other motion, except as provided in
paragraph C.” Ariz. R. Fam. Law P. 82(A) (emphasis added). The
“paragraph C” exception does not apply here; therefore, the rule’s directive
that findings of fact and conclusions of law are not necessary for motions
applies to motions for temporary orders under Rule 47.
¶31 Section 25-404(A) also addresses temporary orders. Under
that statute, once a party has filed a motion for a temporary order supported
by “pleadings as provided in § 25-411,” “[t]he court may award temporary
legal decision-making and parenting time under the standards of § 25-403
after a hearing, or, if there is no objection, solely on the basis of the
pleadings.” Section 25-404 does not, however, direct the superior court to
make detailed § 25-403 findings.
¶32 Mother argues statutory findings are required because
temporary orders resolve contested issues, and § 25-403(B), therefore,
extends the requirement to make specific findings.