ARIZONA COURT OF APPEALS
[…] “[s]ixty days after the last signature [wa]s affixed to the notarized
acknowledgment of paternity that is filed with the department of economic
security, [or] the department of health services” by filing a written copy of
the rescission with the Department. A.R.S. § 25-812(H)(1), (I). The record,
however, does not indicate Mother has ever attempted to rescind or
challenge the issued birth certificate, timely or otherwise.
¶40 Mother further argues that because the actual birth certificate
was not signed by Father, his paternity was not established pursuant to
A.R.S. § 25-814(A)(3) (“A man is presumed to be the father of the child if . .
. [a] birth certificate is signed by the mother and father of a child born out
of wedlock.”). However, § 25-814 specifies mere presumptions of paternity
to be used if paternity is contested, and is thus subordinate to § 25-812,
which governs the voluntary establishment of paternity for “a parent of a
child born out of wedlock.” Moreover, in 2003 the legislature amended