United States Court of Appeals
[…] requirement was unlawful because the agency acted in excess of its
statutory authority under the MSA and failed to follow proper
procedures, resulting in agency action that was arbitrary,
capricious, and an abuse of discretion, in violation of the
requirements of the Administrative Procedure Act (APA), 5 U.S.C.
§ 706(2)(A).3 In addition to alleging a violation of the APA,
Goethel cast his net even further, alleging that the industry
funding requirement was an improper tax in violation of the
Appropriations Clause, U.S. Const. art. I, § 9, cl. 7, the Anti-
Deficiency Act (ADA)4, 31 U.S.C. § 1341, and the Miscellaneous
3 With some exceptions not relevant to the present case, the
MSA generally incorporates the APA's judicial review provisions.
See 16 U.S.C. § 1855(f)(1)(B).
4 In relevant part, the ADA prohibits federal officers from
"mak[ing] or authoriz[ing] an expenditure or obligation exceeding
an amount available in an appropriation or fund for the expenditure
or obligation" and from "involv[ing] [the United States] in a
contract or obligation for the payment of money before an
- 11 -
Receipts Act (MRS)5, 31 U.S.C. § 3302, and also constituted the
imposition of improper user fees in violation of the Independent