United States Court of Appeals
[…] constitutional claims, and found that they would have failed on
- 15 -
the merits even if his suit had been filed within the MSA's thirty-
day statute of limitations.
This timely appeal followed.
II. Analysis
The district court determined that Goethel's complaint
was barred by the MSA's statute of limitations, a finding that we
review de novo. See Santana-Castro v. Toledo-Dávila, 579 F.3d
109, 113 (1st Cir. 2009). The MSA includes provisions that govern
judicial review. Specifically, parties may challenge "regulations
promulgated by" NMFS, 16 U.S.C. § 1855(f)(1), and they may also
seek review of "actions that are taken by the Secretary under
regulations which implement a fishery management plan, including
but not limited to actions that establish the date of closure of
a fishery to commercial or recreational fishing," id.
§ 1855(f)(2). Furthermore, as relevant (and ultimately
dispositive) to this case, judicial review is only available if a
complaint "is filed within 30 days after the date on which the
regulations are promulgated or the action is published in the
Federal Register, as applicable." Id. § 1855(f)(1).
As an initial matter, we address an argument that Goethel
spends much time advancing in both his opening and reply briefs:
that he is entitled to pre-enforcement review under the APA, in
lieu of violating the statute and then bringing his statutory and