United States Court of Appeals
[…] who would pay the monitoring costs. Goethel also argued to the
district court, and argues again on appeal, that prior to having
a date certain on which industry funding actually would kick in,
a potential suit would have been dismissed as unripe. See Goethel,
2016 WL 4076831, at *4 n.6 (rejecting Goethel's ripeness argument
as "necessarily speculative," but also observing that it was
"inconceivable that a suit filed within 30 days of the Rule's
publication in May 2016 [sic] would have been found unripe").
We are not convinced by Goethel's argument. First, the
language of § 1855(f) itself requires that for judicial review to
be available, a complaint must be "filed within 30 days after the
- 19 -
date on which the regulations are promulgated or the action is
published in the Federal Register, as applicable." 16 U.S.C.
§ 1855(f)(1) (emphasis added). Goethel does not argue that the
November 10th email is a stand-alone "regulation," which, although
not defined in the MSA, generally "refers to legally binding
obligations placed upon a council and/or the agency which have the