State v. McGhee.
[…] “by word or conduct to cause bodily injury to [Edithe Kearney],

in reckless disregard of the risk of terrorizing [her] thereby

committing the offense of Terroristic Threatening in the Second

Degree, in violation of [Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) §] 707-

717(1).”1   McGhee waived his right to a jury trial in the



     1
            HRS § 707-717 (2014) states as follows:

            (1) A person commits the offense of terroristic threatening
            in the second degree if the person commits terroristic
            threatening other than as provided in section 707-716.

            (2) Terroristic threatening in the second degree is a
            misdemeanor.

            HRS § 707-715 defines terroristic threatening as follows:

            A person commits the offense of terroristic threatening if
            the person threatens, by word or conduct, to cause bodily
            injury to another person or serious damage or harm to
            property, including the pets or livestock, of another or to
            commit a felony:


                                                             (continued . . .)

                                      2
     ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***


District Court of the First Circuit (district court) and entered