PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] objective definition of what constitutes a reasonable refusal under the statute. Finally, he claims
that the implied consent law violates Article I, § 8 of the Virginia Constitution.
I. BACKGROUND
On August 29, 2015, Shin was detained on suspicion of DWI. Upon arresting Shin, the
arresting officer demanded that he provide a blood and breath sample. Shin declined, stating that
he did not believe he was intoxicated. The arresting officer then read a statutorily required form
(Form DC-233 (rev.7/2005), hereafter the “Implied Consent Declaration”) to Shin. See Code
§ 18.2-268.3(C) (requiring an arresting officer to advise an individual arrested for DWI of the
implied consent law using “a form provided by the Office of the Executive Secretary of the
Supreme Court”). 1 The relevant portion of the Implied Consent Declaration stated: “You shall
submit to a breath test. If the breath test is unavailable or you are physically unable to submit to
the breath test, a blood test shall be given.” 2 Shin refused to provide a sample and signed a