PRESENT: Lemons, C.J., Goodwyn, Mims, Powell, Kelsey, and McCullough, JJ., and
[…] state or local correctional facility, and the court does not suspend at least six months of the term
of confinement, the court must “impose a term of post[-]release supervision of not less than six
months nor more than three years.” This additional term “shall be suspended and the defendant
placed under post[-]release supervision upon release from the active term of incarceration.” Id.
“The period of post[-]release supervision shall be under the supervision and review of the
Virginia Parole Board.” Id. To ensure the efficacy of the post-release supervision, Code
§ 18.2-10 requires the court in that circumstance to also impose an additional term of
confinement of between six months and three years, which is to be suspended and “conditioned
upon successful completion of a period of post-release supervision pursuant to § 19.2-295.2 and
compliance with such other terms as the sentencing court may require.”
4
The court had the authority under Code § 19.2-295.2 – indeed, the obligation, once it
determined that the full seven years fixed by the jury had to be served – to impose a separate
additional term of up to three years of post-release supervision, under the supervision and review