PRESENT: Lemons, C.J., Goodwyn, Mims, Powell, Kelsey, and McCullough, JJ., and
[…] supervision and review of the Virginia Parole Board. The Board
shall review each felon prior to release and establish conditions of
post[-]release supervision. Failure to successfully abide by such
terms and conditions shall be grounds to terminate the period of
post[-]release supervision and recommit the defendant to the
Department of Corrections or to the local correctional facility from
which he was previously released. Procedures for any such
termination and recommitment shall be conducted in the same
manner as procedures for the revocation of parole.
3
Code § 18.2-10 provides in relevant part:
For any felony offense committed . . . [the court] shall, except in
cases in which the court orders a suspended term of confinement of
at least six months, impose an additional term of not less than six
months nor more than three years, which shall be suspended
conditioned upon successful completion of a period of post-release
supervision pursuant to § 19.2-295.2 and compliance with such
other terms as the sentencing court may require. However, such
additional term may only be imposed when the sentence includes
an active term of incarceration in a correctional facility.
“The obvious purpose of both the amendment to Code § 18.2-10 and Code § 19.2-295.2
is to provide for a period of at least six months’ supervision after parole was abolished for felons
upon their release from active incarceration.” Lamb v. Commonwealth, 40 Va. App. 52, 57
(2003).