PRESENT: Lemons, C.J., Goodwyn, Mims, Powell, Kelsey, and McCullough, JJ., and
[…] whole or in part, on the basis of any mitigating facts that the convicted defendant can marshal.”
Duncan v. Commonwealth, 2 Va. App. 342, 345 (1986) (internal citation omitted). Subject to
any additional statutory provisions, “[t]he verdict of the jury is the fixing of maximum
punishment which may be served.” Id.
Prior to the abolition of parole, a felon who was paroled from prison into the community
fell under the supervision of parole authorities for a specified period. See Code § 53.1-159.
Upon the abolition of parole, the General Assembly enacted the complementary provisions of
Code § 19.2-295.2 and Code § 18.2-10 to provide for a period of post incarceration supervision.
Code § 19.2-295.2 provides that:
A. At the time the court imposes sentence upon a conviction for
any felony offense committed . . . [the court] shall, in addition to
any other punishment imposed if such other punishment includes
an active term of incarceration in a state or local correctional
facility, except in cases in which the court orders a suspended term
of confinement of at least six months, impose a term of
post[-]release supervision of not less than six months nor more
than three years, as the court may determine. Such additional term
shall be suspended and the defendant placed under post[-]release
supervision upon release from the active term of incarceration.
The period of supervision shall be established by the court;
however, such period shall not be less than six months nor more
than three years.
B. The period of post[-]release supervision shall be under the
supervision and review of the Virginia Parole Board. The Board
shall review each felon prior to release and establish conditions of
post[-]release supervision. Failure to successfully abide by such
terms and conditions shall be grounds to terminate the period of
post[-]release supervision and recommit the defendant to the
Department of Corrections or to the local correctional facility from
which he was previously released. Procedures for any such
termination and recommitment shall be conducted in the same
manner as procedures for the revocation of parole.
3
Code § 18.2-10 provides in relevant part:
For any felony offense committed . . . [the court] shall, except in
cases in which the court orders a suspended term of confinement of
at least six months, impose an additional term of not less than six
months nor more than three years, which shall be suspended
conditioned upon successful completion of a period of post-release
supervision pursuant to § 19.2-295.2 and compliance with such
other terms as the sentencing court may require. However, such
additional term may only be imposed when the sentence includes
an active term of incarceration in a correctional facility.
“The obvious purpose of both the amendment to Code § 18.2-10 and Code § 19.2-295.2
is to provide for a period of at least six months’ supervision after parole was abolished for felons
upon their release from active incarceration.” Lamb v. Commonwealth, 40 Va. App. 52, 57
(2003). Without the addition of Code §§ 18.2-10 and 19.2-295.2, “a felon who would have
served a term of incarceration after the abolition of parole [could be] released into the
community without any supervision.” Id.
Under Code § 19.2-295.2, when a defendant is sentenced to a “term of confinement” in a
state or local correctional facility, and the court does not suspend at least six months of the term
of confinement, the court must “impose a term of post[-]release supervision of not less than six
months nor more than three years.” This additional term “shall be suspended and the defendant
placed under post[-]release supervision upon release from the active term of incarceration.” Id.
“The period of post[-]release supervision shall be under the supervision and review of the
Virginia Parole Board.” Id.