NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] The judge ordered
defendants to produce the disputed records for in camera review.
Thereafter, the judge entered the July order, which is the subject of these
appeals, accompanied by a detailed forty-two-page written opinion. She
concluded nine of the ten documents withheld by defendants were protected
from disclosure by the deliberative process privilege and beyond the scope of
plaintiff's request; the tenth document was protected by the attorney-client
privilege.
Acknowledging that OPRA standing is not a "straightforward" issue, the
judge noted N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6 states: "'A person who is denied access to a
A-0044-20
5
government record by the custodian of the record, at the option of the requestor,
may institute a proceeding to challenge the custodian's decision,' and that '[t]he
right to institute any proceeding under this section shall be solely that of the
requestor.'" (alteration in original). However, she concluded plaintiff had
standing because plaintiff's counsel "has the power to act under implied
authority to handle matters on behalf of his client as long as he is given consent."
The judge also noted "the Government Records Council has addressed this