NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] released because of the lawsuit. Defendants also repeat their claim plaintiff did
not have standing to bring suit for an OPRA request it did not file. Defendants
urge us to consider "establish[ing] the standard that if an attorney is filing an
OPRA request on behalf of a client, it must clearly disclose that fact to the
custodian of records, or if the response proceeds to litigation the attorney must
be deemed the 'requestor.'"
A-0044-20
9
Standing
We affirm Judge Mizdol's ruling on standing for the reasons expressed in
her opinion. N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6 states:
A person who is denied access to a government record
by the custodian of the record, at the option of the
requestor, may:
institute a proceeding to challenge the custodian's
decision by filing an action in Superior Court . . . .
....
The right to institute any proceeding under this section
shall be solely that of the requestor.
Plaintiff's counsel filed the OPRA request on behalf of his client.
Defendants' claim counsel did not have authority to file the OPRA requests or
the subsequent suit after defendants denied the requests for records is
unsupported by the record. Counsel sought the records to further the underlying