We should review t
[…] Because the Legislature directed that all questions concerning the meaning and application of every provision in the WDCA are to be decided by the WCB or a magistrate, *553and any dispute regarding whether an injured party is an “employee” is necessarily one “arising under” the WDCA, the WCB is the designated forum to determine that question.
Const 1963, art 6, § 13 provides that “[t]he circuit court shall have original jurisdiction in all matters not prohibited by law . . . .” (Emphasis supplied.) By virtue of MCL 418.841(1), it appears that the Legislature “prohibited by law” the exercise of original jurisdiction in the circuit court.