We should review t
[…] For example, MCL 418.847(1) provides that a “party in interest” may apply for a hearing before a worker’s compensation magistrate. MCL 418.847(2) provides that a magistrate *551must file a written order and “a concise written opinion stating his or her reasoning for the order including any findings of fact and conclusions of law.”
MCL 418.859a and 418.861a establish the procedures a party must follow in order to appeal a magistrate’s decision within the WCB. MCL 418.859a provides that “a claim for review of a case for which an application under section 847 is filed... shall be filed with the appellate commission.” MCL 418.861a(l) provides that any claim for review filed pursuant to § 859a “shall be heard and decided by the appellate commission [WCAC].” During that process, the WCAC may “remand [the] matter to a worker’s compensation magistrate for purposes of supplying a complete record if it is determined that the record is insufficient for purposes of review.” MCL 418.861a(12).
Judicial review of magistrate and WCAC decisions is circumscribed under the WDCA. MCL 418.861 provides:
The findings of fact made by the hoard acting within its powers, in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive. The court of appeals and the supreme court shall have power to review questions of law involved in any final order of the board, if application is made by the aggrieved party within 30 days after such order by any method permissible under the rules of the courts of the laws of this state.
MCL 418.861a(14) similarly provides:
The findings of fact made by the commission acting within its powers, in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive. The court of appeals and the supreme court shall have the power to review questions of law involved with any final order of the commission, if application is made by the aggrieved party within 30 days after the order by any method permissible under the Michigan court rules.