We should review t
[…] [Emphasis supplied.]
The WDCA sets up comprehensive procedures for resolving disputes “arising under” the act. For example, MCL 418.847(1) provides that a “party in interest” may apply for a hearing before a worker’s compensation magistrate. MCL 418.847(2) provides that a magistrate *551must file a written order and “a concise written opinion stating his or her reasoning for the order including any findings of fact and conclusions of law.”
MCL 418.859a and 418.861a establish the procedures a party must follow in order to appeal a magistrate’s decision within the WCB. MCL 418.859a provides that “a claim for review of a case for which an application under section 847 is filed... shall be filed with the appellate commission.” MCL 418.861a(l) provides that any claim for review filed pursuant to § 859a “shall be heard and decided by the appellate commission [WCAC].”