We should review t
[…] C. THE WDCA AND THE CIRCUIT COURT SUBJECT-MATTER JURISDICTION
MCL 418.841(1) of the WDCA provides:
Any dispute or controversy concerning compensation or other benefits shall be submitted to the bureau and all questions arising under this act shall be determined by the bureau or a worker’s compensation magistrate, as applicable. [Emphasis supplied.]
The WDCA sets up comprehensive procedures for resolving disputes “arising under” the act. For example, MCL 418.847(1) provides that a “party in interest” may apply for a hearing before a worker’s compensation magistrate. MCL 418.847(2) provides that a magistrate *551must file a written order and “a concise written opinion stating his or her reasoning for the order including any findings of fact and conclusions of law.”
MCL 418.859a and 418.861a establish the procedures a party must follow in order to appeal a magistrate’s decision within the WCB. MCL 418.859a provides that “a claim for review of a case for which an application under section 847 is filed... shall be filed with the appellate commission.”