We should review t
[…] Where, as here, the employment status of an injured plaintiff is in dispute, the issue is whether that dispute is one “arising under” the WDCA. If the dispute over employment status is not one “arising under” the WDCA, then MCL 418.841 does not preclude a circuit court from exercising jurisdiction over that determination. Conversely, if the dispute over employment status is a question “arising under” the WDCA, then a circuit court lacks subject-matter jurisdiction over those initial determinations by virtue of the Legislature’s direction in MCL 418.841(1) that “all” such questions “shall be determined by the bureau or a worker’s compensation magistrate ....” (Emphasis supplied.) The Legislature’s use of the word “shall” in a statute “indicates a mandatory and imperative directive” Burton v Reed City Hosp Corp, 471 Mich 745, 752; 691 NW2d 424 (2005).