Wilson v. Sirmons
[…] She had worked as a criminalist with OSBI for seven and a half years. She holds a Bachelor of Science in chemistry and received training in DNA testing from OSBI and from the FBI. Before Mr. Wilson’s trial, she had testified in about a dozen other trials, six times as a DNA analyst. Mr. Wilson has not demonstrated any error in the admission of Ms. Brown’s testimony, “much less that the admission of the ... evidence rendered the proceeding fundamentally unfair.” Fox, 200 F.3d at 1297.

C. Introduction of DNA Evidence In Violation of Oklahoma’s Discovery Code

Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 22, § 2002 provides that, upon request from defense counsel, the state shall disclose, at least ten days prior to the start of trial, “the names and addresses of witnesses which the state intends to call at trial” with their statements or summaries thereof, along with results of scientific tests or experiments and tangible objects which the prosecution intends to use at trial. Mr.