Reed v. Yackell
[…] Clark v United Technologies Automotive, Inc, 459 Mich 681,

686-687; 594 NW2d 447 (1999); Farrell v Dearborn Mfg Co,

416 Mich 267, 274-275; 330 NW2d 397 (1982).                              In exchange

for this almost automatic entitlement to compensation, the

WDCA limits the amount of compensation that an employee may

collect and, moreover, prohibits the employee from bringing

a     tort    action       against     the     employer        except    in     limited

circumstances.12                This   principle         is    expressed        in    MCL

418.131(1), which provides, “The right to the recovery of

        12
             Hoste, supra; Clark, supra; Farrell, supra.


                                             11

benefits as provided in this act shall be the employee's

exclusive remedy against the employer for a personal injury

or occupational disease.”            As we have explained:

           Th[is] language expresses a fundamental
      tenet of workers’ compensation statutes that if
      an injury falls within the coverage of the
      compensation law, such compensation shall be the
      employee’s only remedy against the employer or