Reed v. Yackell
[…] exercised subject-matter jurisdiction over the case.                         If a

lower court improperly exercised jurisdiction over a matter

delegated   to    another      governmental     branch,       this   Court     is



                                       9

devoid of appellate jurisdiction over the subject matter of

the case because the Constitution provides no basis for

this     Court   to     exercise    a     power   delegated      to   another

department of government.           On the contrary, Const 1963, art

3, § 2 specifically provides that “[n]o person exercising

powers     of    one    branch     shall      exercise     powers     properly

belonging to another branch except as expressly provided in

this constitution.”

       As this Court explained in Bowie v Arder, 441 Mich 23,

56; 490 NW2d 568 (1992):

            When   a    court   lacks    subject    matter
       jurisdiction to hear and determine a claim, any
       action it takes, other than to dismiss the
       action, is void.