Reed v. Yackell
[…] action against the employer.” Clark v United Technologies

Automotive, Inc, 459 Mich 681, 687; 594 NW2d 447 (1999);

MCL 418.131(1).        Worker’s compensation is thus an injured



     12
        1975 PA 279 changed the title of the act from the
“Workmen's Compensation Act of 1969” to the “Worker's
Disability Compensation Act of 1969” to reflect its
applicability to workers of either sex.



                                       11

worker’s “exclusive remedy” for a qualifying work-related

injury.     Id.

      MCL 418.301(1) of the WDCA provides, in relevant part:

           An employee, who receives a personal injury
      arising out of and in the course of employment by
      an employer who is subject to this act at the
      time of the injury, shall be paid compensation as
      provided in this act.

      Thus,    worker’s      compensation         benefits    are     available

under the WDCA when (1) an employment relationship exists,

and (2) a personal injury arose out of, and in the course

of, that employment.

      The term “employee” for WDCA purposes is defined in

MCL 418.161(1).         That section controls employment status

determinations regarding government workers (§ 161[1][a]),

foreign nationals (§ 161[1][b]), public safety personnel