Reed v. Yackell
[…] intentional tort.     An intentional tort shall
      exist only when an employee is injured as a
      result of a deliberate act of the employer and
      the employer specifically intended an injury.

      Here, plaintiff has not presented an intentional tort

claim.      The fundamental question presented here is whether

the circuit court has jurisdiction over a case after a

party has raised the question whether the claim sounds in

worker’s compensation rather than tort.

         C. The WDCA and the Circuit Court Subject-Matter
                           Jurisdiction

      MCL 418.841(1) of the WDCA provides:

           Any   dispute   or   controversy  concerning
      compensation or other benefits shall be submitted
      to the bureau and all questions arising under
      this act shall be determined by the bureau or a
      worker's compensation magistrate, as applicable.
      [Emphasis supplied.]

      The       WDCA    sets     up     comprehensive       procedures       for

resolving disputes “arising under” the act.                       For example,

MCL   418.847(1)       provides       that    a   “party   in    interest”   may