Reed v. Yackell
[…] Amicus argues that Const

1963,        art   6,    §   1320    and    MCL     418.841(1),21        in    tandem,

effectively         divest     the    circuit       court      of     subject-matter

jurisdiction            on   this    issue        and,    thus,       this    case    is

improperly before us on appeal.                         Instead, amicus argues,


        20
          Const 1963, art 6, § 13 provides that “[t]he
circuit court shall have original jurisdiction in all
matters not prohibited by law . . . .”
        21
              MCL 418.841(1) provides:

             Any   dispute   or   controversy  concerning
        compensation or other benefits shall be submitted
        to the bureau and all questions arising under
        this act shall be determined by the bureau or a
        worker's compensation magistrate, as applicable.
        [Emphasis added.]


                                           23

the worker’s compensation system has exclusive jurisdiction

to    determine       this     question.          Neither         party       raised     or

briefed this jurisdictional issue but were asked at oral