Reed v. Yackell
[…] section    847   is   filed    .   .     .    shall     be   filed   with    the

appellate commission.”           MCL 418.861a(1) provides that any

claim for review filed pursuant to § 859a “shall be heard

and decided by the appellate commission [WCAC].”                          During

that    process,   the    WCAC     may       “remand    [the]    matter     to   a

worker’s compensation magistrate for purposes of supplying

a complete record if it is determined that the record is

insufficient for purposes of review.”                  MCL 418.861a(12)

        Judicial review of magistrate and WCAC decisions is

circumscribed under the WDCA.            MCL 418.861 provides:

             The findings of fact made by the board
        acting within its powers, in the absence of
        fraud, shall be conclusive. The court of appeals
        and the supreme court shall have power to review
        questions of law involved in any final order of
        the board, if application is made by the
        aggrieved party within 30 days after such order
        by any method permissible under the rules of the
        courts of the laws of this state.

        MCL 418.861a(14) similarly provides:

             The findings of fact made by the commission
        acting within its powers, in the absence of
        fraud, shall be conclusive. The court of appeals


                                       14

        and the supreme court shall have the power to
        review questions of law involved with any final
        order of the commission, if application is made
        by the aggrieved party within 30 days after the
        order by any method permissible under the
        Michigan court rules.

        Significantly, the WDCA sets up no substantive right

to or procedural mechanism for circuit court resolution or

review of legal or factual questions regarding application

of the WDCA.           On the contrary, as noted earlier, in MCL