Reed v. Yackell
[…] employee status falls within the category of “all questions

arising under” the act.                      Because the Legislature directed

that all questions concerning the meaning and application

of every provision in the WDCA are to be decided by the WCB

or   a    magistrate,            and       any    dispute          regarding      whether       an

injured party is an “employee” is necessarily one “arising

under”        the   WDCA,            the    WCB     is    the       designated         forum    to

determine that question.

         Const 1963, art 6, § 13 provides that “[t]he circuit

court shall have original jurisdiction in all matters not

prohibited by law . . . .”                       (Emphasis supplied.)                  By virtue

of     MCL      418.841(1),            it        appears       that       the    Legislature

“prohibited by law” the exercise of original jurisdiction

in the circuit court.