Reed v. Yackell
[…] employment status is not one “arising under” the WDCA, then

MCL     418.841    does      not    preclude           a    circuit       court     from

exercising         jurisdiction            over            that         determination.

Conversely,       if   the   dispute       over        employment        status    is    a

question “arising under” the WDCA, then a circuit court

lacks       subject-matter         jurisdiction            over     those     initial

determinations by virtue of the Legislature’s direction in

MCL     418.841(1)      that       “all”        such       questions       “shall       be



                                          15

determined          by     the       bureau        or     a     worker’s         compensation

magistrate          .      .     .     .”          (Emphasis          supplied.)               The

Legislature’s            use      of       the     word       “shall”       in     a     statute

“indicates a mandatory and imperative directive”                                       Burton v