Reed v. Yackell
[…] compensation or other benefits shall be submitted
      to the bureau and all questions arising under
      this act shall be determined by the bureau or a
      worker's compensation magistrate, as applicable.
      [Emphasis supplied.]

      The       WDCA    sets     up     comprehensive       procedures       for

resolving disputes “arising under” the act.                       For example,

MCL   418.847(1)       provides       that    a   “party   in    interest”   may

apply     for     a    hearing    before          a   worker’s    compensation

magistrate.       MCL 418.847(2) provides that a magistrate must

file a written order and “a concise written opinion stating


                                        13

his or her reasoning for the order including any findings

of fact and conclusions of law.”

        MCL 418.859a and 418.861a establish the procedures a

party     must   follow   in     order        to   appeal    a   magistrate’s

decision within the WCB.               MCL 418.859a provides that “a

claim for review of a case for which an application under