Reed v. Yackell
[…] collectively.         A judgment in the amount of $502,528 was

subsequently entered against Hadley, Herskovitz, and Mr.

Food.

        Defendants         thereafter     moved       for   judgment     notwith-

standing the verdict (JNOV), again asserting that Reed was

an employee at the time of the accident.                       The trial court

again denied defendants’ motion, stating that Reed was not

an employee of Mr. Food at the time of the accident but was

instead an independent contractor that held himself out to

the public to perform general labor.




        4
       MCL 418.131(1) provides that “[t]he right to the
recovery of benefits as provided in this act shall be the
employee's exclusive remedy against the employer for a
personal injury or occupational disease . . . .”


                                          5

     Defendants        appealed      to   the     Court   of    Appeals,       which

affirmed    in    an   unpublished         decision.5          Defendants          then

sought leave to appeal in this Court.