Michigan Supreme Court
[…] MCL 691.1404(1).
Therefore, defendant did not need to show actual prejudice arising from
untimeliness of the notice. The lower courts erred in reaching the actual prejudice
issue, as does the majority in this Court. The matter should be decided only on the
basis of the deficiency of the contents of the notice. By stretching to entertain the
timeliness-of-notice issue and, in doing so, by needlessly overturning two more
precedents, the majority invites renewed accusations of judicial activism.
I. THE SPECIFIC NOTICE IN THIS CASE WAS INSUFFICIENT
MCL 691.1404(1) provides:
As a condition to any recovery for injuries sustained by
reason of any defective highway, the injured person, within 120 days
from the time the injury occurred, except as otherwise provided in
subsection (3) shall serve a notice on the governmental agency of the
occurrence of the injury and the defect. The notice shall specify the
exact location and nature of the defect, the injury sustained and the
names of the witnesses known at the time by the claimant.
Plaintiff sent the following notice to defendant by certified mail:
Re: My Client Joanne Rowland
Date of Accident: February 6, 2001
Location: Intersection of Jennings and Main
Street Northfield Township
My File No. 4803
Dear Sir/Madam:
Please be advised that I have been retained by Mr. [sic]